State v. Morse
[…] A court is not rendered powerless to act upon learning of facts potentially warranting a new trial simply because it learned of those facts through an untimely defense motion. Placing such an interpretation on subsection (1) is inconsistent with the plain language of the statute, Brummer, Marker, and our precedent recognizing that a court has the inherent authority to grant a new trial and thereby “remedy a palpable miscarriage of justice.” ¶26 The State argues that because Morse moved for a new trial, the District Court cannot act sua sponte under § 46-16-702(1), MCA. However, subsection (1) states: “Following a verdict or finding of guilty, the court may grant the defendant a new trial if required in the interest of justice.” In construing § 46-16-702, MCA, we cannot ignore an elementary rule of statutory construction that the “office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”