State v. Morse
[…] Morse additionally argues that the 30-day limitation should not prevent the court from ordering a new trial, because the plain reading of § 46-16-702(1), MCA, demonstrates that a district court has the power to grant a new trial in the interests of justice, no matter how it learns of the facts that require a new trial. ¶21 Section 46-16-702, MCA, the statute under which a new trial may be granted or denied, provides: (1) Following a verdict or finding of guilty, the court may grant the defendant a new trial if required in the interest of justice. A new trial may be ordered by the court without a motion or may be granted after motion and hearing. (2) The motion for new trial must be in writing and must specify the grounds for a new trial. The motion must be filed by the defendant within 30 days following a verdict or finding of guilty and be served upon the prosecution. (3) On hearing the motion for a new trial, if justified by law and the weight of the evidence, the court may: (a) deny the motion; (b) grant a new trial; or (c) modify or change the verdict or finding by finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense or finding the defendant not guilty. ¶22 The question of whether an untimely new trial motion precludes substantive review of the defendant’s request has been raised numerous times in this Court, as well as addressed by the Legislature. Subsection (1) has no express time limitation, whereas 10 subsection (2) requires that the defendant’s motion be filed within 30 days following a verdict or finding of guilty. There have been many instances in which we have considered the merits of defendant’s untimely request, State v. Moore, 268 Mont. 20, 58, 885 P.2d 457, 481 (1994), overruled in part by State v. Gollehon, 274 Mont. 116, 122, 906 P.2d 697, 701 (1995); State v.