Case: 13-40689 Document: 00512944046 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/23/2015
[…] States, our inquiry would not end there. Walker’s theory with respect to the
evidence on this intent issue is that, although there was evidence that Agent
Leonard told Corley that the murder would take place on a ranch in Laredo,
4 In instructing the jury regarding the intent necessary to support a federal murder-
for-hire conviction, the district court explained that the statute required a defendant to
“commit a murder . . . under the laws of the State of Texas, because that’s where we are.” We
note, however, that Walker’s conduct likely also violated federal law. For example, 18 U.S.C.
§ 956 provides that criminal liability shall be imposed upon:
Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, conspires with one or
more other persons, regardless of where such other person or persons are
located, to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would
constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming if committed in the
special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . if any of
the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to
effect any object of the conspiracy.
15
Case: 13-40689 Document: 00512944046 Page: 16 Date Filed: 02/23/2015
No. 13-40689
Texas, there was insufficient evidence that the murder’s location had been
relayed to Walker. Walker claims that he did not find out about the location