In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] the contracting officer in this case properly and timely extended the deadline for
issuing a final decision on R&S’s claim until March 15, 2015, once the
-5-
government determined that it would not meet its original deadline. Def. Mot. at
13-14. The government further maintains that because the new deadline set by the
contracting officer is reasonable, R&S’s claim before this Court is premature and
jurisdictionally barred. Def. Mot. at 13. For the reasons discussed below, the
Court disagrees.
The CDA contains specific requirements regarding the timing for reaching a
decision on a claim. Section 7103(f)(2) of the CDA provides that: “A contracting
officer shall, within 60 days of receipt of a submitted certified claim over
$100,000-- (A) issue a decision; or (B) notify the contractor of the time within
which a decision will be issued.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(2) (emphasis added). The
plain language of the statute requires that the contracting officer either make a
decision within 60 days, or set a firm deadline for issuing a final decision within 60
days of receiving a claim. Id.2