In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] deadline again before the first extension expired, no language in the CDA provides
the government with the right to a second extension. As a result, R&S may treat
the contracting officer’s failure to reach a decision by the government’s July 15,
2014 deadline as a deemed denial of its claim. See 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(2); Claude
E. Atkins, 27 Fed. Cl. at 145.
The government incorrectly argues that the contracting officer had the right
to further extend the deadline for issuing a final decision in this case because
R&S’s claim is complex. Def. Mot. at 16-17. Section 7103(f)(3) of the CDA
requires that, at the outset, the government calculate the deadline for issuing a final
decision “taking into account such factors as the size and complexity of the claim
and the adequacy of information in support of the claim provided by the
contractor.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(3). Moreover, in Claude E. Atkins, the Court
held that even if the claim is complex, the contracting officer “must choose, within
the sixty days, a reasonable due date that he will be able to meet.” Claude E.
Atkins, 27 Fed.