Filed 2/23/15 P. v. Marion CA4/1
[…] our conclusion post that Marion was properly prosecuted under section 11379.6, the
MMPA is inapplicable in this case. Even assuming arguendo the MMPA was a defense
to a charge under section 11379.6, the MMPA does not "authorize any individual or
group to cultivate or distribute marijuana for profit." (§ 11362.765, subd. (a).) Here,
Marion admitted to selling the marijuana and would therefore fall outside the MMPA's
protection.
5
processes any marijuana or any part thereof, except as otherwise provided by law, shall
be punished by imprisonment."
Section 11018 specifies that "marijuana" includes "all parts of the plant Cannabis
sativa L., whether growing or not; the seeds of that plant; the resin extracted from any
part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or
preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin. . . ." (Italics added.)
The statutory definition of "concentrated cannabis" also includes resin extracted
from marijuana. Section 11006.5 provides that "concentrated cannabis" includes "the
separated resin, whether crude or purified, obtained from marijuana."