Filed 2/23/15 P. v. Marion CA4/1
[…] by the dangers inherent in the chemical production, processing, and preparation of
controlled substances." (Bergen, supra, 166 Cal.App.4th at p. 170.)
B. The Legislative Intent of Section 11379.6 Includes Marion's Activities
Marion further contends the Legislature "did not intend the chemical extraction
process [of section 11379.6] to include the manufacturing of concentrated cannabis, but
only to include the chemical extractions taking place in methamphetamine laboratories."
We reject this narrow reading of section 11379.6.
The plain text of section 11379.6 contradicts Marion's argument. Section 11379.6
applies to anyone who "manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives,
processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction . . . any
controlled substance specified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 . . . ."
(Italics added.) As noted, section 11054 lists both "marijuana" and THC as Schedule I
hallucinogenic controlled substances. (§ 11054, subd. (d)(13), (20).) As also noted
above, "concentrated cannabis" and "marijuana resin" are both components of