Filed 2/23/15 P. v. Marion CA4/1
[…] part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or
preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin. . . ." (Italics added.)
The statutory definition of "concentrated cannabis" also includes resin extracted
from marijuana. Section 11006.5 provides that "concentrated cannabis" includes "the
separated resin, whether crude or purified, obtained from marijuana."
Thus, as a general matter, section 11358 applies to the extraction of marijuana
resin to produce concentrated cannabis.
B. Production of Concentrated Cannabis Through Chemical Extraction
Section 11379.6, subdivision (a) prohibits marijuana production specifically by
means of chemical extraction or chemical synthesis. It provides, "Except as otherwise
provided by law, every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces,
derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or
independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance specified in
Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 shall be punished by imprisonment . . . ."
(Italics added.)
Section 11054, subdivision (d)(13) lists "marijuana" as a Schedule I
hallucinogenic controlled substance. THC is also listed as a Schedule I hallucinogenic
controlled substance. (§ 11054, subd. (d)(20).) While neither "concentrated cannabis"