In re D.C. CA4/1
[…] Those services are "limited to six months, and may be extended in periods of six-month increments if it can be shown that the objectives of the service plan can be achieved within the extended time periods, and provided within the county's allocation." Section 16507.3, subdivision (a) provides that "[s]ubject to the availability of federal funding, voluntary placement services for federally eligible children may be extended for an additional six months, for a total period not to exceed 12 months for [families meeting specified criteria]." 7 present case. Mother had made minimal progress in the present case because she had not fully participated in services and had failed to provide contact information to the Agency.