In re D.C. CA4/1
[…] In her first case, she failed to reunify with the older children. In the second case, it took her 18 months to reunify with Jason and the court ultimately terminated jurisdiction. Five months later, however, Mother required Agency intervention in the form of voluntary services. Mother did not cooperate with the voluntary services and the case closed because it exceeded the "time limit."6 Ten months after the voluntary case closed, the Agency initiated the 6 The referenced "time limit" is presumably the six-month limit for voluntary services under section 301, which incorporates the time limits under sections 16506 and 16507.3. Section 16506 provides for family maintenance services for the purpose of maintaining a child in his or her own home. Those services are "limited to six months, and may be extended in periods of six-month increments if it can be shown that the objectives of the service plan can be achieved within the extended time periods, and provided within the county's allocation." Section 16507.3, subdivision (a) provides that "[s]ubject to the availability of federal funding, voluntary placement services for federally eligible children may be extended for an additional six months, for a total period not to exceed 12 months for [families meeting specified criteria]." 7