J-A33029-14
[…] omitted).
An order dismissing a complaint without prejudice, leaving the plaintiff
the opportunity to file an amended complaint, is not a final order. “For
finality to occur, the trial court must dismiss with prejudice the complaint in
full.” Mier v. Stewart, 683 A.2d 930, 930 (Pa. Super. 1996). See also
1
The certified record reflects that notice of the entry of the order was not
given to the parties until March 13, 2014. Thus, this Court does not lack
jurisdiction based upon the timeliness of the notice of appeal filed on
Monday, April 14, 2014.
2
In her brief, Kawah cites 42 Pa.C.S. § 742 as the basis for this Court’s
jurisdiction over the appeal. Kawah’s Brief at 3. Section 742 gives this
Court “exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the
courts of common pleas,” with exceptions not relevant here. Kawah does not
cite any rule or statute that otherwise renders the order appealable.
-2-
J-A33029-14
Waddell v. Trostel, 485 A.2d 1208, 1209 (Pa. Super. 1984) (holding order
dismissing complaint without prejudice did not put appellant out of court and