Com. v. Wilson, C.
[…] The Sentence at Count Two was imposed concurrently to the sentence at Count One. No further penalty was imposed as to the remaining Counts. [N.T., 8/15/13, at 12-13]. [While the trial court did not orally mention section 9712 at sentencing, in the Sentencing Guideline 2 Section 9712 states the following, in relevant part: Except as provided under section 9716 (relating to two or more mandatory minimum sentences applicable), any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined in section 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses), shall, if the person visibly possessed a firearm or a replica of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was loaded or functional, that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the offense, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(a). -2- J-S01010-15 Form attached to the written Order of Sentence, the trial court stated that the reason for the sentence was the mandatory minimum sentence under section 9712.] On September 4, 2013, Counsel for [Wilson] … filed a Petition to Accept Post Sentence Motion Nunc