In re E.W.
[…] People v. Cox, 197 Ill. App. 3d 239, 243 (1990). ¶ 33 In the present case, the respondent argues that he did not have notice that the conditional adult sentence could be imposed after the court found that he had violated his juvenile probation. He argues that the State was required to file a petition to lift the stay instead of a petition to revoke probation before the stay on the adult sentence could be lifted. In support, he cites In re J.W., 346 Ill. App. 3d 1, 15 (2004), which he argues construed section 5-810(6) of the EJJ statute (705 ILCS 405/5-810(6) (West 2012)) to require the filing of a petition to revoke the stay. ¶ 34 When a respondent is found to have violated the conditions of his juvenile sentence in an EJJ proceeding, the following portion of the EJJ statute applies: "When it appears that a minor convicted in an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution under subsection (1) has violated the conditions of his or her sentence, or is alleged to have committed a new offense upon the filing of a petition to revoke the stay, the court may, without notice, issue a warrant for the arrest of the 22 minor. After a hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the minor committed a new offense, the court shall order execution of the previously imposed adult criminal sentence. After a hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the minor committed a violation of his or her sentence other than by a new offense, the court may order execution of the previously imposed adult criminal sentence or may continue him or her on the existing juvenile sentence with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions." (Emphases added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-810(6) (West 2012). ¶ 35 Looking at the plain language of the statute, the trial court has three options under this statute when a juvenile has been found to have violated probation: (1) execute the previously imposed adult criminal sentence; (2) continue the