1 See Little v. Shell Exploration & Prod. Co., 690 F.3d 282 (5th Cir. 2012).
[…] “Shell told the United States that it considered gathering transportation.” 26
Those administrative decisions are factually inapposite to the claims asserted
by Relators in this case.
a) Relators’ Claims
At this point, it is worth examining Relators’ claims in more detail. This
consolidated case includes two complaints concerning a total of twelve discrete
leases: six leases in the first complaint, filed on February 15, 2006, and six in
the second, filed on March 14, 2006. As background, the complaints explain
that under 30 C.F.R. § 206.101, gathering costs are those concerned with the
“movement of lease production to a central accumulation or treatment point on
the lease, unit, or communitized area, or to a central accumulation or
treatment point off the lease, unit, or communitized area that BLS or MMS
approves for onshore and offshore leases, respectively.” The complaints refer
to this accumulation or treatment point as the “custody transfer point.”
The complaints allege that the federal lessee is generally responsible for
all costs of moving the oil to the custody transfer point at no cost to the