United States v. Bischoff
[…] The responses by Maj BB are far different from a member who answered that he would be merciless in sentencing an appellant found guilty of rape, see Clay, 64 M.J. at 278, and the responses of a senior member that no punishment was not an option and there was no room in his Air Force for someone who used drugs, Martinez, 67 M.J. at 64. Maj BB explained that he had prior knowledge of another drug court-martial, understood that each case was different, and would make a decision based on the evidence produced in this particular court-martial. Article 25, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 825, mandates that the convening authority detail members who are “best qualified for the duty by reason of age, education, training, experience, length of service, and judicial temperament.” Prior experience as a court-martial member fits squarely within these qualifications.