Covenant Medical Center, Inc. v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] But again, reopening itself is not enough for Covenant to obtain any relief in this appeal; rather, it needs reopening plus retroactivity, which again § 5504(a) and (b) expressly forbid. Meanwhile, the presumption against superfluous language is not absolute: “There are times when Congress enacts provisions that are superfluous.” Microsoft Corp. v. i4i Ltd. Partnership, 131 S. Ct. 2238, 2249 (2011) (internal quotation marks omitted). For purposes of this case, we conclude that this is one of those times. Finally, Covenant argues that an implementing regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 413.78, supports Covenant’s reading of § 5504(c). That regulation formerly said that § 5504(c)’s new standards “cannot be applied in a manner that would require reopening of settled cost reports, except those cost reports on which there is a jurisdictionally proper appeal pending” as of March 23, 2010. 79 Fed. Reg. 49854-01, 50118 (2014) (emphasis added). But the Department has since amended § 413.78, which now says that the new reimbursement standards do not apply to “[c]ost reporting periods beginning before July 1, 2010.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.78(g)(6).