Mead v. Mead
[…] The factual basis for Wife’s argument does not support a legal finding that Wife is entitled to spousal maintenance under the statute. 3 MEAD v. MEAD Decision of the Court II. Division of Community Property ¶8 Wife argues the court erred in valuing and dividing certain community property. The division of marital property in a dissolution proceeding is governed by A.R.S. § 25-318(A), which provides that a court shall “divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind[.]” See also Toth v. Toth, 190 Ariz. 218, 221, 946 P.2d 900, 903 (1997) (noting that in most cases dividing jointly held property substantially equally will be the most equitable result).