Hansen, M. v. Bupp, M.
[…] Nothing in our decision in Wallace, or in subsequently decisions affirming and applying its directives, establishes or even suggests that a landlord’s liability under the UTPCPL is limited to violations of section -8- J-A01022-15 case, the trial court correctly so interpreted our holding in Wallace and found that Bupp’s September 26, 2012 letter contained multiple misrepresentations in violation of the “catch-all” portion of the UTPCPL’s definition of “unfair trade practices” in section 201-2(4)(xxi) (“Engaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.”). Bupp’s contention that Appellants did not introduce any evidence to support the contention that he made any statement that “could in any manner be construed as fraudulent or deceptive,” Bupp’s Brief at 13, borders on frivolity.