Hansen, M. v. Bupp, M.
[…] Wallace, 742 A.2d 1090, 1092-93 (Pa. Super. 1999). In Wallace, a landlord refused to return a tenant’s security deposit, claiming that the tenant had caused thousands of dollars in damages upon vacating the premises. Id. at 1091-92. Following a bench trial, the trial court awarded the tenant his security deposit and, pursuant to the UTPCPL, treble damages, attorneys’ fees, and costs of suit. Id. In so doing, the trial court concluded that the landlord’s representations regarding necessary repairs violated section 201-2(4)(xv) (“Knowingly misrepresenting that services, replacements or repairs are needed if they are not needed”) of the UTPCPL. This Court affirmed.