J-A04024-15
[…] based upon the weight of narcotics recovered, was unconstitutional in its
entirety based upon the United States Supreme Court decision in Alleyne v.
United States, 133 S. Ct. 2151 (2013). See Fennell generally.
Based upon our sua sponte review of the record, we are constrained to
vacate Appellant’s illegal sentence. Appellant was convicted of possession
____________________________________________
3
“[T]his Court is endowed with the ability to consider an issue of illegality of
sentence sua sponte.” Commonwealth v. Orellana, 86 A.3d 877, 883 n.7
(Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted).
4
Section 7508 of the Crimes Code provides that “when the aggregate weight
of the compound or mixture containing [cocaine] is at least ten grams and
less than 100 grams; [the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be]
three years in prison and a fine of $15,000 or such larger amount as is
sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal
activity[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(3)(ii).
-5-
J-A04024-15
with the intent to deliver crack cocaine. The parties stipulated that the
narcotics weighed 83.1 grams. N.T., 5/22/2014, at 8. The Commonwealth
asked for a mandatory minimum sentence of three years of imprisonment.