Com. v. King, J.
[…] [Appellant filed a notice of appeal on November 12, 2013 and was ordered to file a concise statement pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) on November 13, 2013. Appellant filed his concise statement on December 4, 2013. The PCRA court issued its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion on May 1, 2014.] PCRA Court Opinion, 5/1/14, at 1-3. ____________________________________________ 1 Appellant received a mandatory life sentence for his third-degree murder conviction because he had previously been convicted for the first-degree murder of Nathaniel Giles in Philadelphia County. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9715(a) (“any person convicted of murder of the third degree in this Commonwealth who has previously been convicted at any time of murder or voluntary manslaughter in this Commonwealth or of the same or substantially equivalent crime in any other jurisdiction shall be sentenced to life imprisonment”). -3- J-S79016-14 Appellant raises the following claim for our review: Should [Appellant] be remanded to the PCRA [c]ourt for a full [e]videntiary [h]earing where that [c]ourt denied such an [e]videntiary [h]earing and all where [Appellant] pled and would have been able to prove that he was