which it has been given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regulation. Maddox v. Merit
[…] The administrative judge properly determined that the appellant did not perform
screening functions.
¶6 The administrative judge found that the appellant was not a screener
excluded from Board appeal rights. IAF, Tab 42 at 14. The agency argues that
the appellant was a screener because she performed functions connected to, and
supporting, screening functions. IAF, Tab 45 at 6-8. We find that, because the
appellant did not directly perform screening functions, she is entitled to appeal
her demotion to the Board.
¶7 As discussed above, an individual who carries out screening functions
under section 44901 of Title 49 may not appeal an adverse action to the
Board. 7 49 U.S.C. § 44935 note. Section 44901 requires the “screening of all
passengers, and property, including United States mail, cargo, carry-on and
checked baggage.” 49 U.S.C. § 44901(a). The ATSA also lists a number of
employment standards for screeners that anticipate that individuals in these
positions will have direct contact with passengers and property. 49 U.S.C.
§ 44935(f). For example, the standards refer to screeners as working in “an
active checkpoint environment,” operating screening equipment, reading airline
tickets, and “performing physical searches” of baggage and “pat-downs” of
passengers. 49 U.S.C. § 44935(f)(1)(B), (C)(ii).
7
The only definition of screening in chapter 449 of Title 49 is with reference to air
cargo on passenger aircraft. See 49 U.S.C. § 44901(g)(5) (defining screening of air
cargo on passenger aircraft as “a physical examination or non-intrusive methods of
assessing whether cargo poses a threat to transportation security”). The TSA
regu lations do not define screening. However, its regulation on “[s]creening of
individuals and property” provides that its scope includes “the inspection of
individuals, accessible property, checked baggage, and cargo.” 49 C.F.R.
§ 1546.207(a).
6