Case: 14-10781 Date Filed: 02/24/2015 Page: 1 of 4
[…] Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 522a(g)(1), provides him with a civil remedy against the
Probation Office. He also argues that the sentencing court used allegedly
inaccurate information in the PSI to impose an unwarranted career offender
enhancement.
We review a district court’s refusal to issue a writ of mandamus for abuse of
discretion. In re Stewart, 641 F.3d 1271, 1275 (11th Cir. 2011). In the case of a
pro se action, we will construe the petition more liberally than we would formal
pleadings drafted by attorneys. Powell v. Lennon, 914 F.2d 1459, 1463 (11th Cir.
1990).
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1361, federal courts have jurisdiction over
mandamus actions seeking “to compel an officer or employee of the United States
or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” 28 U.S.C. § 1361.
However, mandamus relief is “an extraordinary remedy which should be utilized
only in the clearest and most compelling of cases.” Cash v. Barnhart, 327 F.3d
1252, 1257 (11th Cir. 2003). Thus, a writ of mandamus is only appropriate if the
2