STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Anzaldua
v Neogen Corp, 292 Mich App 626, 630; 808 NW2d 804 (2011). “The underlying purpose of
the WPA is protection of the public. The statute meets this objective by protecting the
whistleblowing employee and by removing barriers that may interdict employee efforts to report
violations or suspected violations of the law.” Id. at 631 (quotation marks and citations omitted).
Additionally, “[t]he WPA is a remedial state and must be liberally construed to favor the persons
that the Legislature intended to benefit.” Id.
MCL 15.362 provides:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate
against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions,
location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on
behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a
violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated
pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United
States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or
because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an
investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.
[Emphasis added.]
“To establish a prima facie case under [MCL 15.362], a plaintiff must show that (1) the
plaintiff was engaged in protected activity as defined by the act, (2) the plaintiff was discharged