STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] are figured for, correct?
PROSECUTOR: Yes, your Honor.
DEFENSE COUNSEL: Yes.
Thus, defense counsel explicitly agreed that defendant’s sentences should be calculated after
scoring the variables only for armed robbery. Such express satisfaction with the trial court’s
decision constitutes a waiver of this issue. Id. “[A] party may not harbor error at trial and then
use that error as an appellate parachute . . . .” People v Szalma, 487 Mich 708, 726; 790 NW2d
662 (2010).
Even if defendant had not waived appellate review of this issue, however, his claim is
without merit. MCL 771.14(2) provides, in pertinent part:
A presentence investigation report . . . shall include all of the following:
* * *
(e) For a person to be sentenced under the sentencing guidelines set forth in
[MCL 777.1 et seq.] all of the following:
(i) For each conviction for which a consecutive sentence is authorized or required,
the sentence grid in part 6 of [MCL 777.1 et seq.] that contains the recommended
minimum sentence range.
(ii) Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph (i), for each crime having the
highest crime class, the sentence grid in part 6 of [MCL 777.1 et seq.] that
contains the recommended minimum sentence range.
(iii) Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph (i), the computation that
determines the recommended minimum sentence range for the crime having the
highest crime class.
(iv) A specific statement as to the applicability of intermediate sanctions, as
defined in section 31 of chapter IX.
(v) The recommended sentence. [Footnotes omitted.]
-5-
In People v Lopez, 305 Mich App 686, 690; 854 NW2d 205 (2014), this Court held that a trial
court is “not required to independently score the guidelines for and sentence the defendant on