STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] of another shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state
prison not more than 10 years.
To prove the elements of larceny from a person, the prosecution must show that a defendant “(1)
took someone else’s property without consent, (2) moved the property, (3) intended to steal or
permanently deprive the owner of the property, and (4) took the property from the person or
from the person’s immediate area of control or immediate presence.” People v Brantley, 296
Mich App 546, 551; 823 NW2d 290 (2012).
The armed robbery statute, MCL 750.529, provides, in pertinent part:
A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530, i.e., robbery,]
and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon
or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to
reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or
-2-
otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a
felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. [Footnote
omitted.]
MCL 750.530 describes the offense of robbery, and states that “[a] person who, in the course of
committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses
force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is
guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.” Thus, in order to
convict a defendant of armed robbery, the prosecution must prove that “(1) the defendant, in the
course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of a