People of Michigan v. Daquavis Deshaw Martin
[…] People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). We resolve all conflicts in the evidence in favor of the prosecution. People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751 NW2d 57 (2008). -3- defendant lacked the intent to kill.2 Finally, in regard to defendant’s argument that there was no evidence that he struck the victim in the head causing his death, the argument fails to appreciate that defendant was also tried as an aider and abettor. MCL 767.39 provides: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. In People v Robinson, 475 Mich 1, 15; 715 NW2d 44 (2006), our Supreme Court observed: We hold that a defendant must possess the criminal intent to aid, abet, procure, or counsel the commission of an offense.