IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] with respect to David. This is reflected in Spellman’s motion for judgment of
acquittal and again in his motion for new trial, which lists Amy’s son’s testimony
as improperly excluded but does not mention David’s testimony. Moreover, at no
time during trial or in his posttrial motions did Spellman argue his constitutional
rights were violated. Consequently, Spellman did not present these arguments
before the district court, and therefore, he did not preserve error. See
Lamasters, 821 N.W.2d at 864..
IV. Character Evidence
Iowa Code section 707.4 defines voluntary manslaughter as occurring
when the defendant:
[C]auses the death of another person, under circumstances which
would otherwise be murder, if the person causing the death acts
solely as the result of sudden, violent, and irresistible passion
resulting from serious provocation sufficient to excite such passion
in a person and there is not an interval between the provocation
and the killing in which a person of ordinary reason and
temperament would regain control and suppress the impulse to kill.
There is an objective and subjective component with regard to this defense.
Subjectively, the defendant must “act solely as a result of sudden, violent, and
irresistible passion”; objectively, this “must result from serious provocation
sufficient to excite such passion in a reasonable person.” State v. Inger, 292
N.W.2d 119, 122 (Iowa 1980); see also State v. Rutledge, 47 N.W.2d 251, 259
(Iowa 1951) (holding the “heat-of-passion” defense could not succeed because
9