Case: 14-11921 Date Filed: 02/25/2015 Page: 1 of 8
[…] the light most favorable to the nonmovant, presents no genuine issue of fact and
the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).
4
Case: 14-11921 Date Filed: 02/25/2015 Page: 5 of 8
III. DISCUSSION
The district court correctly determined that the restitution lien had priority
over the federal tax liens and attached to the value of De Cespedes’s interest in half
of the property. A lien in favor of the United States “ar[ose] on the entry of
judgment” of restitution on January 7, 2009, and attached to “all property and
rights to property of” De Cespedes. See 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c). That restitution lien
was treated as “a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code of
1986,” id., and when recorded on January 15, 2009, the lien had the same effect as
a federal tax lien, id. § 3613(d), (f). Although De Cespedes and Lazaro filed
fraudulent federal tax returns in 2001, 2002, and 2003, a tax lien in favor of the