In the Matter of the Termination of Parental Rights To ARW, a minor child: DRW
[…] (a) Except under circumstance constituting sexual abuse of a minor in the first or second degree as defined by W.S. 6-2-314 and 6-2-315, an actor 2 on each count. [¶7] Appellees initiated this action to terminate Appellant’s parental rights on April 8, 2013. The petition alleged that Appellant’s parental rights should be terminated pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-309(a)(iv), which provides that parental rights may be terminated if it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that “The parent is incarcerated due to the conviction of a felony and . . . the parent is unfit to have the custody and control of the child.” After Appellant failed to file a timely answer to the petition, the clerk of court entered default against him on May 8, and set a hearing for June 18. A week prior to the hearing, the court received a letter from Appellant requesting a continuance.