2 REEVES v. MCDONALD
[…] denied his claim. Mr. Reeves filed an application to
reopen his claim in 2002 based on new and material
evidence. The Board subsequently granted his applica-
tion and awarded him service-connected disability bene-
fits, with an effective date of June 13, 2002.
In December 2006, Mr. Reeves filed a motion for revi-
sion of the 1983 Board decision, claiming that he was
entitled to an earlier effective date for his award of bene-
fits. He argued that the 1983 decision contained clear
and unmistakable error (“CUE”) because the Board had
failed to apply the combat presumption contained in 38
U.S.C. § 1154(b). 1 The Board rejected that argument,
1 Section 1154(b) provides, in pertinent part, that
for a combat veteran “the Secretary shall accept as suffi-
cient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury
alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such
service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incur-
REEVES v. MCDONALD 3
relying in part on its interpretation of the scope of section
1154(b). The Veterans Court affirmed the Board’s deci-
sion. On appeal, we reversed the Veterans Court and
remanded for further proceedings. Reeves v. Shinseki, 682
F.3d 988 (Fed. Cir. 2012).