Vaughn v. State
[…] Next, appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing the

presentation of evidence of other charges against the appellant in the sentencing phase.

Specifically, he argues that the subsequent charges were dissimilar to the charges in his present

case and were therefore irrelevant.

       Our supreme court has held that a trial court has wide discretion in admitting evidence

of other crimes or wrongs, and its decision will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion.

McClish v. State, 331 Ark. 295, 962 S.W.2d 332 (1998). Arkansas Code Annotated section

16-97-103 provides that “[e]vidence relevant to sentencing by either the court or a jury may

include, but is not limited to . . . [r]elevant character evidence . . . [and e]vidence of


                                                7
                                 Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 136

aggravating and mitigating circumstances.” Evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency to