Filed 2/25/15 P. v. Palacio CA4/1
[…] agencies:
"(a) The names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to
call as witnesses at trial. [¶] . . . [¶]
"(f) Relevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports
of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at
the trial, including any reports or statements of experts made in
conjunction with the case, including the results of physical or mental
examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which
the prosecutor intends to offer in evidence at the trial." (Italics
added.)
23
Section 1054.5 provides the exclusive method for the court to enforce the parties'
discovery obligations, stating:
"(a) No order requiring discovery shall be made in criminal cases
except as provided in this chapter. This chapter shall be the only
means by which the defendant may compel the disclosure or
production of information from prosecuting attorneys . . . .
"(b) Before a party may seek court enforcement of any of the
disclosures required by this chapter, the party shall make an
informal request of opposing counsel for the desired materials and
information. If within 15 days the opposing counsel fails to provide