Filed 2/25/15 P. v. Palacio CA4/1
[…] subdivision, a court may make any order necessary to enforce the
provisions of this chapter, including, but not limited to, immediate
disclosure, contempt proceedings, delaying or prohibiting the
testimony of a witness or the presentation of real evidence,
continuance of the matter, or any other lawful order. Further, the
court may advise the jury of any failure or refusal to disclose and of
any untimely disclosure.
"(c) The court may prohibit the testimony of a witness pursuant to
subdivision (b) only if all other sanctions have been exhausted. . . ."
(Italics added.)
Section 1054.7 provides: "The disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at
least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be
denied, restricted, or deferred. . . ." If the evidence or other information required to be
disclosed is discovered within 30 days of trial, it must be disclosed to the other party
immediately. (§ 1054.7; People v. Verdugo (2010) 50 Cal.4th 263, 280.)
Under section 1054.1, subdivision (f), the term "reports" includes handwritten