Filed 2/25/15 P. v. Palacio CA4/1
[…] 1054.1 by providing him with reports or statements of the prosecution's witnesses who
were expected to express opinions at trial. However, as the People assert, Palacio
forfeited or waived this argument by not complying with section 1054.5's prerequisites
and not moving under section 1054.5 for a court order requiring immediate disclosure or
other relief. Except as otherwise required by the United States Constitution, the parties'
discovery obligations in a criminal case and court orders for discovery are governed by
section 1054 et seq. (In re Littlefield, supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 129.) Section 1054.5,
26
subdivision (b), provides: "Before a party may seek court enforcement of any of the
disclosures required by this chapter, the party shall make an informal request of opposing
counsel for the desired materials and information. If within 15 days the opposing counsel
fails to provide the materials and information requested, the party may seek a court
order." (Italics added.) Accordingly, a party may not seek a court order for disclosure
unless that party has first made an informal request of opposing counsel for the desired
materials and information. The California Supreme Court has held that section 1054.5's