Filed 2/25/15 P. v. Palacio CA4/1
[…] 24
58 Cal.4th 1144, 1233), and the term "statements" includes oral statements of a witness
whether directly stated to counsel or orally communicated to counsel by an investigator
or other third party (Roland v. Superior Court (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 154, 165-166).
On appeal, we review a trial court's ruling on a discovery motion for abuse of discretion.
(People v. Ayala (2000) 23 Cal.4th 225, 299.)
Evidence Code section 400 et seq. provides procedures for determining the
existence of a disputed preliminary fact on which the admissibility of evidence depends.
In particular, Evidence Code section 402 provides:
"(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its
existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this
article.
"(b) The court may hear and determine the question of the
admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the
jury . . . .
"(c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever
finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is
unnecessary unless required by statute."
On appeal, we review a trial court's ruling on a party's request for an Evidence Code