Filed 2/25/15 P. v. Wagner CA2/7
[…] Finally, the jury asked the court to define “driver’s
license” as related to count 4, section 470b. While these questions do indicate that “the
jury was focused on the driver’s licenses,” as Wagner argues, the content of questions
suggest that their focus pertained not to count 2 but to counts 4 and 6, counts upon which
the jury was ultimately unable to reach a verdict. There is no basis for concluding that
the jury rested its verdict upon the factually inadequate grounds.
C. Counts 3 and 5
Counts 3 and 5 were the identity theft charges with respect to Wardlow and
Nikolyan. Section 530.5 provides that it is a criminal offense for a person to “willfully
obtain[] personal identifying information . . . of another person, and use[] that
information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit,
goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person.”
Personal identifying information includes, inter alia, one’s name, address, and birth date.
(§ 530.55, subd. (b).) The “unlawful purpose” required by the statute includes criminal
activity as well as “acts prohibited by the common law or nonpenal statutes,” and it must