CADENCE BANK, N.A. v. THE ALPHA TRUST, ET AL.
[…] Appellants attached “screen
shots” to their motion that demonstrated an online query for “Cadence Bank, N.A.” using the
Tennessee Secretary of State’s website. The search produced no results for Cadence Bank,
N.A. as a registered corporation in Tennessee.
Cadence Bank responded to Appellant’s Motion to Dismiss on October 26, 2012, and
disputed Appellants’ assertion that it was not properly doing business in the State of
Tennessee. The Bank argued that it is a national bank subject to the National Bank Act and
that the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C.A. § 24, preempts State law in the regulation of
national banks. Specifically, Cadence Bank claimed that the National Bank Act, as codified
at 12 U.S.C.A. § 24, authorizes it “[t]o sue and be sued, complain and defend, in any Court
of law and equity, as fully as natural persons.” Accordingly, the Bank claimed that “[t]he
federal government has preempted the issue of national banks doing business within the
several States including Tennessee.”
Cadence Bank filed a Motion for Summary Judgment on January 4, 2013, including