CADENCE BANK, N.A. v. THE ALPHA TRUST, ET AL.
[…] implied duty of good faith and fair dealing.
3. Whether the trial court erred when it granted summary judgment to
Cadence Bank on Appellants’ claim of promissory estoppel.6
Analysis
Federal Preemption of State Law Requirements for National Banks
We begin with the issue of whether Cadence Bank is properly doing business in the
State of Tennessee. Appellants argue that Cadence Bank cannot maintain a lawsuit in this
State because Cadence Bank does not have a certificate of authority or a registered agent
and/or office in this State.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-25-101(a) (2012) provides that a foreign
corporation “may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority
from the secretary of state.”7 The following section further provides that “[a] foreign
corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not
maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-25-102(a) (2012).