2015 IL App (5th) 130255
[…] Section 103-5(b) provides that a
defendant who has been released on bail shall be tried within 160 days from the date he
files a written demand for trial. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(b) (West 2010). Under section 103-
5(d), a defendant who is not tried in accordance with the time periods set out in
subsections (a) and (b) shall be discharged from custody or released from the obligations
5
of his bail or recognizance. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(d) (West 2010).
¶ 12 Section 103-5(e) of the speedy-trial statute addresses situations in which a
defendant is in simultaneous custody on unrelated charges. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(e) (West
2010). Section 103-5(e) provides as follows:
"If a person is simultaneously in custody upon more than one charge pending
against him in the same county, or simultaneously demands trial upon more than
one charge pending against him in the same county, he shall be tried, or adjudged
guilty after waiver of trial, upon at least one such charge before expiration relative
to any of such pending charges of the period prescribed by subsections (a) and (b)
of this Section. Such person shall be tried upon all of the remaining charges thus
pending within 160 days from the date on which judgment relative to the first
charge thus prosecuted is rendered *** or, if such trial upon such first charge is
terminated without judgment and there is no subsequent trial of, or adjudication of
guilt after waiver of trial of, such first charge within a reasonable time, the person
shall be tried upon all of the remaining charges thus pending within 160 days from
the date on which such trial is terminated; if either such period of 160 days expires
without the commencement of trial of, or adjudication of guilt after waiver of trial
of, any of such remaining charges thus pending, such charge or charges shall be
dismissed and barred for want of prosecution unless delay is occasioned by the
defendant ***." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(e) (West 2010).
¶ 13 Section 103-5(e) is applicable in this case because the defendant was in
simultaneous custody on three separate cases. Under the State's interpretation of section
6