IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] “[t]he applicability of habitual offender violent felony status is irrational and
unconscionable on the facts of this case” wherein Velazquez was “AWOL
for less than 12 hours . . . and returned to the Plummer Center voluntarily
within a reasonable period of time.”
(7) On July 18, 2014, the Superior Court denied the motion for
judgment of acquittal, finding that there was sufficient evidence for the jury
to find Velazquez guilty of Escape after Conviction. The court also denied
the motion to “proscribe habitual offender adjudication as a due process
1 See 11 Del. C. § 1253 (codifying the offense “Escape after conviction; class B felony;
class C felony; class D felony”).
3
violation” on the basis that this Court has upheld, as constitutional, the
designation of Escape after Conviction as a violent felony.2
(8) In May 2013, the State filed a motion to declare Velazquez a
habitual offender under 11 Del. C. § 4214(a), based on felony convictions in