IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] (9) On appeal, Velazquez’ defense counsel (“Counsel”) has filed a
no-merit brief and a motion to withdraw under Supreme Court Rule 26(c)
(“Rule 26(c)”). Counsel asserts that, based upon a complete and careful
examination of the record, there are no arguably appealable issues. In a
written submission, Velazquez challenges the sentence imposed, arguing
that a maximum sentence was unjust under the circumstances of his case and
2 See Williams v. State, 2014 WL 642281, at *2 (Del. Feb. 7, 2014) (citing Forehand v.
State, 997 A.2d 673, 676 (Del. 2010)).
3 Under 11 Del. C. § 4214(a), “[a]ny person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony .
. . and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony . . . is declared to be [a]
habitual criminal, and the court . . . may . . . impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment
upon the person so convicted”).
4 11 Del. C. §4205(b)(4).
was “extremely outside the SENTAC guidelines.”5 The State has responded
to Velazquez’ submission and to the position taken by Counsel and has
moved to affirm the Superior Court judgment.
(10) When reviewing a motion to withdraw and an accompanying