for review, Dorsett v. State, 147 So. 3d 532, 536-37 (Fla. 4th DCA), review
[…] the Legislature’s intent. “The interpretation of a statute is a purely legal matter and
therefore subject to the de novo standard of review.” Kephart v. Hadi, 932 So. 2d
1086, 1089 (Fla. 2006). Accordingly, this “Court looks primarily at the plain
meaning of the statute to determine the legislative intent.” Id. at 1091. However,
when the language of a statute is unclear or ambiguous, we employ rules of
statutory construction to discern that intent. Kasischke v. State, 991 So. 2d 803,
811 (Fla. 2008).
The relevant portion of Florida’s hit-and-run statute, subsection 316.027
provides as follows:
(1)(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash occurring
on public or private property that results in injury of any person must
immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close
thereto as possible, and must remain at the scene of the crash until he
or she has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062. Any person who
willfully violates this paragraph commits a felony of the third degree,
punishable as provided in § 775.082, § 775.083, or § 775.084.
-5-
(b) The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash occurring on public
or private property that results in the death of any person must immediately
stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close thereto as possible, and
must remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has fulfilled the
requirements of s. 316.062. Any person who willfully violates this
paragraph commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s.
775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
As the statute plainly states, compliance with the law requires “[t]he driver of any
vehicle involved in a crash . . . that results in injury of any person” to “immediately
stop,” “remain at the scene,” and comply with section 316.062, which requires the
driver to provide reasonable assistance to anyone injured and to provide identifying
information as specified. § 316.027(1)(a).