STATE v. MULTARI
[…] found he fired the gun intending only to disturb R.C.’s peace. We assume,
without deciding, that Multari sufficiently preserved this argument for
appellate review by citing State v. Angle, 149 Ariz. 478, 720 P.2d 79, (1986),
in requesting the instruction.2 We review the denial of a requested
instruction for abuse of discretion. See State v. Wall, 212 Ariz. 1, 3, ¶ 12, 126
P.3d 148, 150 (2006).
¶7 As charged in this case, aggravated assault requires proof that
the defendant intended to place the victim in reasonable apprehension of
imminent physical injury, using a deadly weapon. See A.R.S.
§ 13-1203(A)(2) (“A person commits assault by . . . [i]ntentionally placing
another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury.”);
-1204(A) (A person commits aggravated assault “[i]f the person uses a
deadly weapon.”). In pertinent part, disorderly conduct requires proof that
the defendant “with intent to disturb the peace or quiet of a . . . person, or