Cite as 2015 Ark. 81
[…] e. A declaration that there has been no consideration by the Legislature on the
impact of Act 778 of 2009 on adequacy funding.
f. A preliminary injunction after notice and a hearing prohibiting the State, DHS,
and any of their officials, officers, agents, servants or employees from seeking to
impose any rule, regulation, or other mandate upon the Plaintiffs that would require
the Districts to purchase general liability insurance involuntarily, said preliminary
injunction to be made permanent upon a final hearing on the merits; and
2
Arkansas Code Annotated section 21-9-301(a) (Supp. 2013) provides:
It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties,
municipal corporations, school districts, public charter schools, special improvement
districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards,
commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from
liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by
liability insurance.
3
Cite as 2015 Ark. 81
g. That Plaintiffs be awarded all other just and proper relief to which they may
be entitled, including reimbursement of their costs and attorneys fees to the extent
permitted by Arkansas law.
In response, on March 13, 2014, DHS and John Selig filed a motion to dismiss and