IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] for post-conviction relief in his murder case. But as stated earlier, it is clear to us from
Williams’s motion and from his brief on appeal that he is challenging his burglary
convictions. And because Williams did not appeal those convictions, leave from this Court
is not required.
¶8. So while we agree with Williams that the circuit court had jurisdiction to hear his
motion, we also find that the circuit judge did not err when he denied it. The circuit judge
found that it “plainly appeared” from the face of Williams’s motion that he was not entitled
to relief, and we agree. Mississippi Code Section 99-39-27(5) states:
4
Unless it appears from the face of the application, motion, exhibits and the
prior record that the claims presented by those documents are not procedurally
barred under Section 99-39-21 and that they further present a substantial
showing of the denial of a state or federal right, the court shall by appropriate
order deny the application.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(5) (Supp. 2014) (emphasis added). Because we find that
Williams’s motion presents no “substantial showing of the denial of a state or federal right,”
we affirm the judgment of the circuit judge.
¶9. Williams first contends that he had a meritorious speedy-trial claim and that his trial
counsel was ineffective for failing to advise him of that. But a review of Williams’s motion
reveals just the opposite.