Tyrone Lewis v. Hinds County Circuit Court
[…] law enforcement officers or part- time law enforcement officers because they have law enforcement duties. ¶21. We hold that bailiffs having law enforcement duties under Sections 19-25-35 and 19- 25-69 are subject to the training requirements of Section 19-25-11. We also hold that bailiffs having law enforcement duties and are either law enforcement officers or part-time law enforcement officers and, therefore, are subject to the certification requirements set forth in Section 45-6-11. III. Whether the circuit court’s 1996 and 2012 orders violated the doctrine of separation of powers under Article 1, Sections 1 and 2 of the Constitution of the State of Mississippi. 10 ¶22. The sheriff is a member of the executive branch of government.2 Miss. Const. art. 5, § 138; Miss. Code Ann. § 19-25-35 (“The sheriff shall be the executive officer of the circuit and chancery court of his county.”); Tunica Cnty. v. Hampton Co. Nat’l Sur., LLC, 27 So. 3d 1128, 1131 (Miss. 2009) (“This Court has long recognized that the sheriff is the ‘chief law executive officer of his county.’”) (citing Simmons v.