Tyrone Lewis v. Hinds County Circuit Court
[…] Riding bailiffs are hired under the judge’s discretion by a court order and allow the sheriff additional bailiffs. Id. Riding bailiffs have a statutorily fixed compensation at fifty-five dollars a day, and they differ from deputies or bailiffs of the sheriff. See id. We did not find any proof in the record 5 deputies must be assisting the sheriff in carrying out his duties. See id. Thus, to fully understand Section 19-25-19, we look to other statutes defining the duties of the sheriff to determine whether the duties of the sheriff extend to the courts. ¶11. Section 19-25-35 pertains to the duties of the sheriff and states that “[t]he sheriff shall be the executive officer of the circuit and chancery court . . . and he shall attend all the sessions thereof with a sufficient number of deputies or bailiffs.” Miss. Code Ann. § 19-25- 35 (Rev. 2012). The sheriff has the duty to ensure every session of the circuit court has a deputy or bailiff attending.