Filed 2/26/15
[…] (a); Meyers v. The Retirement Fund of Federated City
5
Section 21405 states in its entirety: “(a) In any case in which there is abatement
when a distribution is made during estate administration, the court shall fix the amount
each distributee must contribute for abatement. The personal representative shall reduce
the distributee’s share by that amount. [¶] (b) If a specific gift must be abated, the
beneficiary of the specific gift may satisfy the contribution for abatement out of the
beneficiary’s property other than the property that is the subject of the specific gift.”
6
Section 82 states in its entirety: “(a) ‘Trust’ includes the following: [¶] (1) An
express trust, private or charitable, with additions thereto, wherever and however created.
[¶] (2) A trust created or determined by a judgment or decree under which the trust is to
12
Employees (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1201, 1206-1207.) Further, section 82, subdivision
(b) excludes certain trust-like arrangements from coverage by the Trust Law. (See
§ 15000; Valentine v. Read, supra, 50 Cal.App.4th at p. 792.) None of the arrangements
identified in section 82, subdivision (b) have any of the characteristics of the 2005 trust in
our case. And, more importantly, the Probate Code does not exclude from coverage by
the Trust Law irrevocable trusts. The 2005 trust at issue is subject to the foregoing
statutory provisions which permit the sale of the Edgecliffe house under these
circumstances.
C. The Proposed Sale
We review the probate court’s order authorizing the sale of the Edgecliffe house
for an abuse of discretion. (Estate of Barthelmess (1988) 198 Cal.App.3d 728, 735;
Estate of Da Roza (1947) 82 Cal.App.2d 550, 553-554.) The probate court did not abuse
its discretion by approving the sale of the Edgecliffe house. No abuse of discretion
occurred given the precarious state of Ms. Brown’s estate as we have described in the
preceding section of this opinion. The probate court did not err by granting the petition
to confirm the sale of the Edgecliffe house.
be administered in the manner of an express trust. [¶] (b) ‘Trust’ excludes the
following: [¶] (1) Constructive trusts, other than those described in paragraph (2) of
subdivision (a), and resulting trusts. [¶] (2) Guardianships and conservatorships. [¶] (3)
Personal representatives. [¶] (4) Totten trust accounts. [¶] (5) Custodial arrangements
pursuant to the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act or the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act of
any state. [¶] (6) Business trusts that are taxed as partnerships or corporations. [¶] (7)
Investment trusts subject to regulation under the laws of this state or any other
jurisdiction.