Filed 2/26/15
[…] We leave that issue in the good hands
of the probate court.
In terms of the abatement issue, one remaining contention of the objector warrants
brief comment. The objector contends that because the trust is irrevocable, the sale may
not proceed. This contention has no merit. The 2005 trust is an express trust because it
contains an explicit declaration of trust followed by a transfer of property to the trustee.
(Adler v. City of Pasadena (1962) 57 Cal.2d 609, 618; Bainbridge v. Stoner (1940) 16
Cal.2d 423, 428.) An express trust is one subject to the Probate Code. (§§ 82, subd.
(a)(1)6; 15000-15001, subd. (a); Meyers v. The Retirement Fund of Federated City
5
Section 21405 states in its entirety: “(a) In any case in which there is abatement
when a distribution is made during estate administration, the court shall fix the amount
each distributee must contribute for abatement. The personal representative shall reduce
the distributee’s share by that amount. [¶] (b) If a specific gift must be abated, the
beneficiary of the specific gift may satisfy the contribution for abatement out of the
beneficiary’s property other than the property that is the subject of the specific gift.”
6
Section 82 states in its entirety: “(a) ‘Trust’ includes the following: [¶] (1) An
express trust, private or charitable, with additions thereto, wherever and however created.
[¶] (2) A trust created or determined by a judgment or decree under which the trust is to
12