People v. Super. Ct. CA1/3
[…] (Caughlin v. Superior Court, supra, 4 Cal.3d at pp. 464-465.) Factual findings by the magistrate are to be affirmed if they are supported by substantial evidence; in the absence of factual findings, we independently review the evidence to determine whether it supports the amended information. (People v. Childs (1991) 226 Cal.App.3d 1397, 1406.) II. AMENDING THE INFORMATION TO INCLUDE THE KIDNAPPING CHARGES WAS PROPER. Penal Code section 739, allows the People to file an information against a defendant, charging him either with the offense(s) contained in the order of commitment or “any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed.” (Pen. Code § 739, italics added.)