People v. Super. Ct. CA1/3
[…] (People v. Childs (1991) 226 Cal.App.3d 1397, 1406.) II. AMENDING THE INFORMATION TO INCLUDE THE KIDNAPPING CHARGES WAS PROPER. Penal Code section 739, allows the People to file an information against a defendant, charging him either with the offense(s) contained in the order of commitment or “any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed.” (Pen. Code § 739, italics added.) Furthermore, Penal Code section 1009 states, in pertinent part, “[A]n indictment, accusation or information may be amended by the district attorney, without leave of court at any time before the defendant pleads or a demurrer to the original pleading is sustained.” In People v.