STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] standard of care or treatment to which he or she is entitled under this act. [MCL
330.1100b(19) (emphasis added).]
Read together, the Mental Health Code provides that a recipient of mental health services
shall not be subjected to non-accidental physical or emotional harm or sexual abuse and shall not
be denied “the standard of care or treatment to which he or she is entitled under [the Mental
Health Code].” In addition to affording these rights to recipients of mental health services, the
Mental Health Code contains an enforcement mechanism in MCL 330.1722, which provides as
follows:
(1) A recipient of mental health services shall not be subjected to abuse or
neglect.
(2) The department, each community mental health services program, each
licensed hospital, and each service provider under contract with the department,
community mental health services program, or licensed hospital shall ensure that
appropriate disciplinary action is taken against those who have engaged in abuse
or neglect.
(3) A recipient of mental health services who is abused or neglected has a
right to pursue injunctive and other appropriate civil relief. [MCL 330.1722
(emphasis added).]
Specifically, paragraph (3) is an enforcement mechanism that provides two avenues of
relief to recipients of mental health services who allege abuse or neglect in that it provides the