STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] After
extensive briefing and oral argument, the trial court took the matter under advisement. During
the interim, plaintiff reached a settlement agreement with all defendants except Jawor and his
claims against those defendants were dismissed and are not at issue in this appeal. The trial court
ultimately granted Jawor’s motion for summary disposition as to all of plaintiff’s claims.
Plaintiff appeals that order with respect to Count 2 under the Mental Health Code.
In Count 2 of his complaint, plaintiff alleged that Jawor violated MCL 330.1722, which
provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) A recipient of mental health services shall not be subjected to abuse or
neglect.
***
(3) A recipient of mental health services who is abused or neglected has a
right to pursue injunctive and other appropriate civil relief.
Under the Mental Health Code, “abuse” and “neglect” are defined as follows:
“Abuse” means nonaccidental physical or emotional harm to a recipient,
or sexual contact with or sexual penetration of a recipient . . . [MCL
330.1100a(2).]
***