STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 52; 731 NW2d 94 (2006) (provisions of a statute must be read in context of the entire act so as to
produce a harmonious whole). Specifically, Chapter 1 defines the terms “abuse” and “neglect”
in relevant part as follows:
“Abuse” means nonaccidental physical or emotional harm to a recipient,
or sexual contact with or sexual penetration of a recipient . . . [MCL
330.1100a(2).]
***
“Neglect” means an act or failure to act . . . that denies a recipient the
standard of care or treatment to which he or she is entitled under this act. [MCL
330.1100b(19) (emphasis added).]
Read together, the Mental Health Code provides that a recipient of mental health services
shall not be subjected to non-accidental physical or emotional harm or sexual abuse and shall not
be denied “the standard of care or treatment to which he or she is entitled under [the Mental
Health Code].” In addition to affording these rights to recipients of mental health services, the
Mental Health Code contains an enforcement mechanism in MCL 330.1722, which provides as
follows:
(1) A recipient of mental health services shall not be subjected to abuse or
neglect.