STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] initially reported.
On appeal, plaintiff first contends that the trial court’s order does not comply with the
terms of MCL 257.625a. We agree.
A trial court’s interpretation of statutes and court rules is reviewed de novo. People v
Lee, 489 Mich 289, 295; 803 NW2d 165 (2011). A trial court’s decision regarding discovery is
reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Phillips, 468 Mich 583, 587; 663 NW2d 463
(2003). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls beyond the range of principled
outcomes. People v Feezel, 486 Mich 184, 192; 783 NW2d 67 (2010).
MCL 257.625a(6) states, in part, the following:
(6) The following provisions apply with respect to chemical tests and
analysis of a person’s blood, urine, or breath, other than preliminary chemical
breath analysis:
(a) The amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or both in
a driver’s blood or urine or the amount of alcohol in a person’s breath at the time
alleged as shown by chemical analysis of the person’s blood, urine, or breath is
admissible into evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding and is presumed to be
the same as at the time the person operated the vehicle.
(b) A person arrested for a crime described in section 625c(1) shall be
advised of all of the following:
(i) If he or she takes a chemical test of his or her blood, urine, or breath
administered at the request of a peace officer, he or she has the right to demand
that a person of his or her own choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests.
(ii) The results of the test are admissible in a judicial proceeding as
provided under this act and will be considered with other admissible evidence in
determining the defendant’s innocence or guilt.
(iii) He or she is responsible for obtaining a chemical analysis of a test
sample obtained at his or her own request.
***
(d) A chemical test described in this subsection shall be administered at
the request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person has
-2-
committed a crime described in section 625c(1). A person who takes a chemical
test administered at a peace officer’s request as provided in this section shall be
given a reasonable opportunity to have a person of his or her own choosing
administer 1 of the chemical tests described in this subsection within a reasonable
time after his or her detention. The test results are admissible and shall be
considered with other admissible evidence in determining the defendant’s
innocence or guilt. If the person charged is administered a chemical test by a
person of his or her own choosing, the person charged is responsible for obtaining
a chemical analysis of the test sample.