STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 10, 2012, based on her referral to an oral surgeon, and that her entire claim is timely under the
six-month discovery rule.
“The period applicable to medical malpractice is two years from the accrual date.”
Kincaid, 300 Mich App at 523, citing MCL 600.5805(6). “However, when a plaintiff discovers a
claim two or more years after the alleged negligent act occurred, then the plaintiff must
commence an action ‘within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the
existence of the claim, whichever is later.’ ” Driver, 490 Mich at 250, quoting MCL
600.5838a(2). With the exception of cases involving minors under a certain age, “the claim shall
not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the
claim.” MCL 600.5838a(2). “The burden of proving that the plaintiff, as a result of physical
-7-
discomfort, appearance, condition, or otherwise, neither discovered nor should have discovered
the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise
applicable to the claim is on the plaintiff.” MCL 600.5838a(2).
“The six-month discovery rule period begins to run in medical malpractice cases when
the plaintiff, on the basis of objective facts, is aware of a possible cause of action.” Solowy v
Oakwood Hosp Corp, 454 Mich 214, 232; 561 NW2d 843 (1997). “This occurs when the