STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] not require immediate action—to shave off a condition that she had had for years.
On the facts alleged in plaintiff’s complaint, plaintiff did not have any indication that
something was wrong or that there was an immediate need to learn more about the condition that
had existed, in her mind, unchanged for several years. Plaintiff has satisfied her burden of
establishing that, based on representations made to her, a question of fact existed as to when she
should have discovered the existence of a possible malpractice claim against Dr. Stevenson. See
MCL 600.5838a(2) (placing the burden on the plaintiff to prove, “as a result of physical
discomfort, appearance, condition, or otherwise” that she “neither discovered nor should have
discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period
otherwise applicable to the claim . . . .”). A reasonable jury could, on the basis of these facts,
conclude that plaintiff, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, neither knew nor should
have known about the existence of a possible cause of action at the time Dr. Stevenson made the
May 12, 2011 referral to an oral surgeon.