LVNV Funding, LLC v. Trice
[…] agreement” specifically stating the effective date of the assignment and the consideration paid therefor. 225 ILCS 425/8b(a) (West 2008). ¶6 More to the point for present purposes, section 14a of the Act authorizes the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation to enjoin the activities of an unlicensed collection agency, stating that “[t]he practice as a collection agency by any entity not holding a valid and current license under this Act is declared to be inimical to the public welfare, to constitute a public nuisance, and to cause irreparable harm to the public welfare.” 225 ILCS 425/14a (West 2008). In addition to a civil penalty for unlicensed practice (see 225 ILCS 425/4.5 (West 2008) (“a civil penalty *** in an amount not to exceed $5,000 for each offense”)), the Act provides for criminal penalties as well: “Any entity that practices *** as a collection agency in this State without being licensed for that purpose *** is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. Any entity that has been previously convicted under any of the provisions of this Act and that subsequently violates any of the provisions of this Act is guilty of a Class 4 felony.” 225 ILCS 425/14b (West 2008); see also 225 ILCS 425/14 (West 2008) (“Engaging in the collection of debts without first having obtained a certificate pursuant to this Act *** is a Class A misdemeanor.