LVNV Funding, LLC v. Trice
[…] Health Care Service Corp., 216 Ill. 2d 366, 380-81 (2005) (quoting Ransburg v. Haase, 224 Ill. App. 3d 681, 684-85 (1992)). ¶ 61 There can be no doubt that the Collection Agency Act was enacted to protect the public and not to generate revenue, as clearly stated in the purpose of the Act. Section 1a provides: “§ 1a. Declaration of public policy. The practice as a collection agency by any entity in the State of Illinois is hereby declared to affect the public health, safety and welfare and to be subject to regulation and control in the public interest. It is further declared to be a matter of public interest and concern that the collection agency profession merit and receive the confidence of the public and that only qualified entities be permitted to practice as a collection agency in the State of Illinois. This Act shall be liberally construed to carry out these objects and purposes. It is further declared to be the public policy of this State to protect consumers against debt collection abuse.” 225 ILCS 425/1a (West 2008). - 17 - ¶ 62 Here, LVNV engaged in debt collection practices without being lawfully licensed in the State of Illinois when it pursued collection against Trice and filed suit.