LVNV Funding, LLC v. Trice
[…] In addition to the prerequisite of licensing, the Act provides that no entity that has obtained an “assignment” of “title” from the original creditor may commence litigation in its own name unless the “assignment is manifested by a written agreement” specifically stating the effective date of the assignment and the consideration paid therefor. 225 ILCS 425/8b(a) (West 2008). ¶6 More to the point for present purposes, section 14a of the Act authorizes the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation to enjoin the activities of an unlicensed collection agency, stating that “[t]he practice as a collection agency by any entity not holding a valid and current license under this Act is declared to be inimical to the public welfare, to constitute a public nuisance, and to cause irreparable harm to the public welfare.” 225 ILCS 425/14a (West 2008).