LVNV Funding, LLC v. Trice
[…] S. Ct. R. 302(a)(1) (eff. Oct. 4, 2011)). We now vacate the circuit court’s findings of unconstitutionality as unnecessary, we reject the analysis of the appellate court, and remand this matter for confirmation of the monetary judgment initially rendered by the circuit court. ¶2 STATUTES INVOLVED ¶3 We refer herein to the version of the Collection Agency Act in effect when LVNV Funding, LLC (hereafter LVNV) filed its complaint against Matthew Trice in the circuit court. See 225 ILCS 425/1 et seq. (West 2008). 1 At the outset, the legislature set forth a declaration of public policy that underscores legislators’ concern for the public welfare: “The practice as a collection agency by any entity in the State of Illinois is hereby declared to affect the public health, safety and welfare and to be subject to regulation and control in the public interest. It is further declared to be a matter of public interest and concern that the collection agency profession merit and receive the confidence of the public and that only qualified entities be permitted to practice as a collection agency in the State of Illinois.” 225 ILCS 425/1a (West 2008).