LVNV Funding, LLC v. Trice
[…] Section 2 of the Act broadly defines “ ‘[d]ebt collection’ ” as “any act or practice in connection with the collection of consumer debts.” 225 ILCS 425/2 (West 2008). ¶5 Section 4 of the Act provides that “[n]o collection agency shall operate in this State, directly or indirectly engage in the business of collecting,” or “exercise the right to collect *** without registering under this Act.” 225 ILCS 425/4 (West 2008).