Case: 13-12135 Date Filed: 02/27/2015 Page: 1 of 21
[…] Pruco argues that the Berger and Guild life insurance policies should be
declared void because the purchasers of these policies lacked an insurable interest
in the persons insured. Pruco relies on Florida Statute § 627.404 (the “insurable
interest statute”), which bars the purchase of a life insurance policy on another
individual unless the benefits of the insurance contract are payable to the insured
individual, his or her personal representative, or a person having an insurable
8
Case: 13-12135 Date Filed: 02/27/2015 Page: 9 of 21
interest in the insured individual. 6 Section 627.404 defines “insurable interest” to
include “the life, body, and health of another person to whom the individual is
closely related by blood or by law and in whom the individual has a substantial
interest engendered by love and affection.” Fla. Stat. § 627.404(2)(b)(2). Because
the purchasers of the policies here did not have an insurable interest, as defined by
statute, Pruco says the policies must be invalidated.
The present owners of the Berger and Guild policies (Wells Fargo and U.S.
Bank) respond that, even if Pruco has a winning argument as to the lack of an
“insurable interest,” Pruco waited too long to make that argument and therefore its
request to invalidate the policies should be denied. Like Pruco, Wells Fargo and
U.S. Bank have also found a law that supports their position: Florida Statute §
627.455 (“the incontestability statute”). Section 627.455 states that “[e]very
insurance contract shall provide that the policy shall be incontestable after it has
been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date
6
Section 627.404 provides:
Any individual of legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract on
his or her own life or body for the benefit of any person, but no person shall
procure or cause to be procured or effected an insurance contract on the life or
body of another individual unless the benefits under such contract are payable to
the individual insured or his or her personal representatives, or to any person
having, at the time such contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual
insured. The insurable interest need not exist after the inception date of coverage
under the contract.
Fla. Stat. § 627.404(1).
9
Case: 13-12135 Date Filed: 02/27/2015 Page: 10 of 21
of issue[.]” Fla. Stat. § 627.455.7 Here, Pruco waited more than four years and
seven years to challenge the Berger and Guild policies, respectively, based on the