Case: 13-12135 Date Filed: 02/27/2015 Page: 1 of 21
[…] Because
the purchasers of the policies here did not have an insurable interest, as defined by
statute, Pruco says the policies must be invalidated.
The present owners of the Berger and Guild policies (Wells Fargo and U.S.
Bank) respond that, even if Pruco has a winning argument as to the lack of an
“insurable interest,” Pruco waited too long to make that argument and therefore its
request to invalidate the policies should be denied. Like Pruco, Wells Fargo and
U.S. Bank have also found a law that supports their position: Florida Statute §
627.455 (“the incontestability statute”). Section 627.455 states that “[e]very
insurance contract shall provide that the policy shall be incontestable after it has
been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date
6
Section 627.404 provides:
Any individual of legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract on
his or her own life or body for the benefit of any person, but no person shall
procure or cause to be procured or effected an insurance contract on the life or