In re Trust of Virginia B. Newman (2014-149)
[…] such that we can no longer grant effective relief.” Id. (quotation
omitted). That is what occurred here. When Virginia died, the parties agreed
that Roger could pursue, as a beneficiary, his breach-of-trust action against
Frank—and that is what he is doing in a separate case.
¶ 17. Roger argues that the appeal is not moot, notwithstanding his ability to pursue the breach-of-trust case as a beneficiary, because if his trustee status were reinstated, he could request a trustee fee and attorney’s fees for the work he did in bringing the breach-of-trust case against Frank. See 14A V.S.A. § 708(a) (“If the terms of a trust do not specify the trustee’s compensation, a trustee is entitled to compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances.”); id. § 709(a)(1) (“A trustee is entitled to be reimbursed out of the trust property . . . for . . . expenses that were properly incurred in the administration of the trust.”). This argument is unavailing.