Syl. Pt. 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W.Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996).
[…] not met, we need not address the circuit court’s findings on this issue.
12
See supra note 9.
13
Our laws also do not require a secondary chemical test to prove that a motorist was
DUI for purposes of administrative revocation. Syl. Pt. 5, Coll v. Cline, 202 W.Va. 599, 505
S.E.2d 662 (1998); Syl. Pt. 1, Albrecht v. State, 173 W.Va. 268, 314 S.E.2d 859 (1984).
12
Indeed, the Legislature expressly left the decision on whether to administer a
PBT to the law enforcement officer’s discretion. West Virginia Code § 17C-5-5 provides
that when an officer has reason to believe that a person has committed a DUI offense, the
“officer may require such person to submit to a preliminary breath analysis for the purpose
of determining such person’s blood alcohol content.” Id. (emphasis added); accord W.Va.
Code § 17C-5-4(b) (2010) (also stating PBT “may” be administered). Moreover, the OAH
is only required to determine whether tests were correctly administered if any tests were, in
fact, given. W.Va.