Syl. Pt. 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W.Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996).
[…] With these precepts in mind, we turn to
a consideration of the case before us.
III. Discussion
West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(f) requires the OAH to make specific findings
after considering the evidence in an administrative hearing. These findings include whether
the investigating law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person was
driving under the influence of alcohol, whether the person was lawfully placed under arrest,
and whether the tests, if any, were administered in accordance with the law.9 When
9
The 2010 version of West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(f) applies to this case. This
statute provided as follows:
In the case of a hearing in which a person is accused of
driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol,
controlled substances or drugs, or accused of driving a motor
vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the person’s
blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, or
7
overturning the Commissioner’s revocation order, the OAH concluded that Deputy Delgado
did not have sufficient evidence of DUI to arrest Mr. Hill during the traffic stop. For the
reasons discussed below, this was error. While the OAH was not clearly wrong to disregard
the results of the HGN and PBT tests, there still remained evidence of DUI providing the
deputy with probable cause to arrest Mr. Hill. Moreover, when considering all of the
accused of driving a motor vehicle while under the age of
twenty-one years with an alcohol concentration in his or her
blood of two hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, but
less than eight hundredths of one percent, by weight, the Office
of Administrative Hearings shall make specific findings as to:
(1) Whether the investigating law-enforcement officer had
reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving
while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or
drugs, or while having an alcohol concentration in the person’s
blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, or
to have been driving a motor vehicle while under the age of
twenty-one years with an alcohol concentration in his or her
blood of two hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, but
less than eight hundredths of one percent, by weight; (2)
whether the person was lawfully placed under arrest for an
offense involving driving under the influence of alcohol,
controlled substances or drugs, or was lawfully taken into
custody for the purpose of administering a secondary test:
Provided, That this element shall be waived in cases where no
arrest occurred due to driver incapacitation; (3) whether the
person committed an offense involving driving under the