Wayne I. Pollock, Philadelphia, PA, for plaintiff. Edwin V. Woodsome, Jr. and
[…] making determinations of physical disability as a basis for retirement or separation is
unfitness to perform the duties of the office, grade, rank or rating because of disease or
injury incurred or aggravated while entitled to basic pay.” SECNAVINST 1850.4E,
3
Enclosure 3, § 3301. If a member is determined to be unfit for duty based upon one or
more disabilities, those unfitting conditions will be assigned a percentage rating pursuant
to the standards established by the Veterans Administration Schedule for Rating
Disabilities (“VASRD”). Id. at § 3801-3802; 10 U.S.C. § 1216a(a).
In 2008, Congress passed the Wounded Warrior Act, which clarified that in
making a disability determination the Secretary of the branch concerned is authorized to
apply criteria in addition to the VASRD “if the utilization of such criteria will result in a
determination of a greater percentage of disability than would be otherwise determined
through the utilization of the schedule.” 10 U.S.C. § 1216a(a)(2). The Wounded Warrior
Act also established the PDBR to review disability determinations for “covered
individuals” who were separated from the military between September 11, 2001 and
December 31, 2009 due to a medical condition with a disability rating of 20% or less, and