People v. Ruiz CA2/2
[…] Whether or not Esmeralda suffered the assault could not affect her credibility before the jury any more than it was already affected by her statements to Martha that she was not sure of what she saw with respect to B. IV. Restitution Order At sentencing, the trial court ordered defendant to “pay a $1,000 child abuse prevention restitution fine, pursuant to Penal Code section 294.” Defendant contends the trial court erred in imposing the fine, since a conviction for a violation of section 288 does not trigger this fine. Penal Code section 294, subdivision (b) reads in relevant part: “Upon conviction of any person for a violation of Section 261, 264.1, 285, 286, 288a, or 289 where the violation is with a minor under the age of 14 years, the court may, in addition to any other penalty or restitution fine imposed, order the defendant to pay a restitution fine . . . .” Thus, section 294, by its terms, does not apply to convictions under section 288. Respondent concedes this issue and states the fine was unauthorized and should be stricken.