decision in Commonwealth v. Castro, 55 A.3d 1242 (Pa. Super. 2012) (en
[…] an appellate court, whose duty it is to determine if the
suppression court properly applied the law to the facts.
Thus, the conclusions of law of the courts below are subject
to our [de novo] review.
-6-
J-A10023-13
Commonwealth v. McAdoo, 46 A.3d 781, 783-784 (Pa. Super. 2012)
(citation omitted).
The Fourth Amendment of the Federal Constitution provides, “[t]he
right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and
effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be
violated....” U.S. Const. Amend. IV. Likewise, Article I, Section 8 of the
Pennsylvania Constitution states, “[t]he people shall be secure in their
persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and
seizures....” Pa. Const. Art. I, § 8. Under Pennsylvania law, there are three
levels of encounter that aid courts in conducting search and seizure
analyses:
The first of these is a “mere encounter” (or request for
information) which need not be supported by any level of