Stefanski v. The City of Chicago
[…] No. 1-13-2844

claims were barred under the voluntary payment doctrine and the doctrine of accord and

satisfaction; (3) the statutory prerequisites for maintaining a class action were not met in this

case; and (4) the circuit court improperly relied upon a 10-year—rather than a 5-year—statute of

limitations in defining the scope of the certified class. As noted above, we find the City's initial

argument to be dispositive.

¶ 13                                                 A. Legal Framework and Standard of

          Review

¶ 14   Class certification is governed by section 2-801 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-801 (West

2012). That section generally provides that "an action may proceed as a class action only if the

circuit court finds: (1) the class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impractical; (2)

there are questions of fact or law common to the class, and those common questions predominate

over any questions affecting only individual members; (3) the representative parties will fairly

and adequately protect the interest of the class; and (4) the class action is an appropriate method

for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy. Decisions regarding class certification

are within the discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed on appeal unless the trial

court abused its discretion or applied impermissible legal criteria." Smith v. Illinois Central R.R.