2015 IL App (5th) 130465
[…] 10/3-106 (West 2012). Defendants assert they are immune from liability under the Act
because the football field was used for recreational purposes rather than educational
purposes. Conversely, plaintiff alleges defendants are not immune from liability under
the Act because the football field was used for educational purposes rather than
recreational purposes. Because of this court's disposition, we need not make a
determination on the issue of immunity as it will be addressed by the trial court on
remand. However, we will briefly address the issue.
¶ 36 Section 3-106 of the Act states the following:
"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where
the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property
intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not
limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational
facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and
wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West
2012).
¶ 37 There are several matters the trial court should consider in determining whether
the summer football camp was educational or recreational.
¶ 38 First, plaintiff alleges there is no Illinois case law distinguishing the term
11