2015 IL App (5th) 130465
[…] This
definition shall apply in any case where a 'willful and wanton' exception is incorporated
into any immunity under this Act." 745 ILCS 10/1-210 (West 2012).
¶ 51 Plaintiff indicates this court previously found "the allegation that [plaintiff] had
been instructed by the coaching staff to encounter the hazard was sufficient to support a
cause of action for willful and wanton conduct." Peters v. Herrin Community School
District No. 4, 401 Ill. App. 3d 356, 362, 928 N.E.2d 1258, 1263 (2010).
¶ 52 The duty of a local public entity is outlined in section 3-102(a) of the Act (745
ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2012)). Section 3-102(a) states the following:
"Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to
exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for
the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and
permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was
reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury
unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such
a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an
injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition." 745
ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2012).
¶ 53 Plaintiff cites to Jarvis v. Herrin City Park District, 6 Ill. App. 3d 516, 285 N.E.2d
564 (1972), which involved an action brought against the park district for injuries