In re KMN, Minor. February 26, 2015
[…] court for purposes of adoption, and transferring KMN to the Arbutantes for a pre-adoptive
placement.1 The primary emphasis of the Tribe’s claims on appeal is the assertion that the trial
court violated Section 1915(a) of the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA), 25 USC 1901 et seq.,
and MCL 712B.23(2) of the Michigan Indian Family Protection Act (MIFPA), MCL 712B.1 et
seq. ICWA establishes minimum federal standards for the placement of Indian children in foster
or adoptive homes that reflect the unique values of Indian culture. 25 USC 1902. Section
1915(a) of ICWA provides:
In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall
be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a
member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s
tribe; or (3) other Indian families.
1
The Arbutantes argue that a claim of appeal filed by the Tribe in Docket No. 322329 from the
June 4 orders could not be appealed as of right because the orders were not final. We decline to
address this argument, however, because there is no dispute that the July 9 order, from which the
Tribe filed a claim of appeal in Docket No. 322883, was a final order under MCR 7.202(6)(a)(i),
and the earlier June 4 orders in the same case can be challenged in that appeal.
-1-
MCL 712B.23(2) provides, “Absent good cause to the contrary, the adoptive placement of an
Indian child must be in the following order of preference: (a) A member of the child’s extended
family. (b) A member of the Indian child’s tribe. (c) An Indian family.” We find no violations
of ICWA but agree that the trial court failed to follow the mandates of MCL 712B.23.
Accordingly we affirm, in part, vacate and reverse in part, and remand for further proceedings.
I