In re KMN, Minor. February 26, 2015
[…] had not petitioned for adoption during the state court proceedings. The Tribe did not request an
adjournment to allow the relative to file a competing petition for adoption. See MCL 710.25(2).
Absent a pending adoption petition of an alternative party that was eligible to be preferred under
§ 1915(a), there was no ICWA preference to apply at the June 4 hearing.
IV
The Tribe alternatively argues that the trial court failed to place KMN in one of MIFPA’s
listed potential placements or find good cause for disregarding that list. We agree.
MCL 712B.23 provides, in relevant part:
(2) Absent good cause to the contrary, the adoptive placement of an Indian child
must be in the following order of preference:
-6-
(a) A member of the child’s extended family.
(b) A member of the Indian child’s tribe.
(c) An Indian family.
***
(4) The court shall not find good cause to deviate from the placement preferences
stated in this section without first ensuring that all possible placements required
under this section have been thoroughly investigated and eliminated. All efforts
made under this section must be provided to the court in writing or stated on the
record. The court shall address efforts to place an Indian child in accordance with
this section at each hearing until the placement meets the requirements of this
section.
(5) The court’s determination of good cause to not follow the order of preference
shall be based on 1 or more of the following conditions:
(a) A request was made by a child of sufficient age.
(b) A child has an extraordinary physical or emotional need as established by
testimony of an expert witness.
***
(7) A record of each placement of an Indian child shall be maintained by the
department or court evidencing the efforts to comply with the order of preference
specified in this section. The record shall be made available at any time upon the
request of the secretary or Indian child’s tribe.
***
(10) All efforts made to identify, locate, and place a child according to this section
shall be documented and, upon request, made available to the court, tribe, Indian
child, Indian child's lawyer-guardian ad litem, parent, or Indian custodian.
[Emphasis added.]
MIFPA differs from ICWA in that it does not give a preference to eligible parties over
ineligible parties. Rather, MIFPA requires that, absent good cause, the adoptive placement must
be either with a member of the child’s extended family, a member of the Indian child’s tribe, or
an Indian family, in that “order of preference.” MCL 712B.23(2). The record demonstrates that
the Arbutantes have no familial connection to KMN; they are not connected to the Tribe, and
they are not an Indian family. Therefore, absent a good cause finding, MIFPA precluded the trial
court from placing KMN with the Arbutantes.
The trial court’s July 9, 2014 order concludes that Nelson’s preference amounted to good
cause. This ruling was erroneous. As noted by the Tribe, MCL 712B.23(5) provides:
-7-
The court’s determination of good cause to not follow the order of preference
shall be based on 1 or more of the following conditions:
(a) A request was made by a child of sufficient age.
(b) A child has an extraordinary physical or emotional need as established by
testimony of an expert witness. [Emphasis added.]
Under the doctrine of expressio unius est exclusio alterius (the expression of one thing is
the exclusion of another), good cause is limited to the conditions articulated in MCL
712B.23(5)—a request made by a child of a sufficient age or a circumstance involving a child
with an extraordinary need. Therefore, a biological parent’s choice of an adoptive placement
does not constitute good cause under MCL 712B.23(2). Because the record does not establish
that KMN, an infant at the time of these proceedings, was of sufficient age to choose the
Arbutantes, or that KMN has any extraordinary needs which the Arbutantes as adoptive parents
could satisfy, the record fails to satisfy the requirements of MCL 712B.23(2), and the trial court
erred by placing KMN with the Arbutantes.
Moreover, MCL 712B.23(4) provides, “The court shall not find good cause to deviate
from the placement preferences stated in this section without first ensuring that all possible
placements required under this section have been thoroughly investigated and eliminated.” MCL
712B.23(4). Merriam Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (2003) defines the word “possible” as
“being within the limits of ability, capacity, or realization.” Accordingly, the trial court was
required to give meaningful consideration to KMN’s possible placement with the Levandoskis,